Events

Jan 15
Feb 22
 

Prada Challenger Series

RNZYS - AKL
HOME OF THE AMERICA'S CUP
Jan 25
Jan 29
 
Jan 30
 

Mahurangi Regatta & Launch Parade

Classic Yacht Association - AKL
Power Boats
Jan 30
 

Mahurangi Classic Regatta

Mahurangi C C
Keelboats
Feb 5
Feb 8
 

NZ OK Dinghy National Champs

Napier Sailing Club
Fleet Racing
Feb 6
Mar 8
 

470 Class NZ National Champs

Takapuna BC - AKL
Fleet Racing
Feb 10
Feb 12
 

49/49er FX National Champs

Torbay Sailing Club - AKL
Fleet Racing
Feb 13
 

French Bay Regatta

French Bay YC - AKL
Centreboards
Feb 13
Feb 14
 

Club Champs

Wakatere Boating Club - AKL
Centreboards
Feb 18
Feb 21
 

Port Nicholson Regatta

RPNYC - Wgton
Cruising, Fleet Racing
Feb 26
Feb 28
 
Mar 5
Mar 7
 

Flying Fifteen Nationals

Napier Sailing Club
Fleet Racing
Mar 5
Mar 7
 

Noelex 25 Nationals

Napier Sailing Club
Fleet Racing
Mar 26
Mar 28
 
Apr 10
 

Westhaven Triple Series

RYC - AKL
Keelboats
Apr 11
 

Vintage & Veteran Regatta

Ponsonby CC - AKL
Centreboards, Keelboats
Apr 17
Apr 18
 

NZ RS Feva Nationals

Royal Akarana YC - AKL
Centreboards
Apr 17
Apr 18
 

Townson Regatta

Bucklands Beach YC - AKL
Keelboats
Apr 18
Apr 22
 

NZ Starling Champs

Kohimarama YC - AKL
Centreboards
Apr 23
Apr 24
 

ANZAC Enduro

Short Handed SANZ - AKL
Keelboats, Multihulls
May 1
May 2
 

Womens Keelboat Nationals

RNZYS - AKL
Keelboats
May 15
May 16
 
Jun 5
Jun 6
 

NZ Open Team Sailing Champs

Kerikeri Cruising Club & Marina - Doves Bay
Jun 19
 

Burnsco Interclub Fishing Comp

Outboard BC - AKL
Length Competition
Jul 6
 

Paddleboard Races - Whangarei

Riverside Drive Marina - Whangarei
Jul 8
Jul 29
 

Rum Race - PCC

Ponsonby CC - AKL
Keelboats, Centreboards - Thursdays
Jul 13
 

Paddleboard Races

Riverside Dr Marina - Whangarei
Aug 5
Aug 26
 

Rum Race - PCC

Ponsonby CC - AKL
Keelboats, Centreboards - Thursdays
Aug 7
 

Lewmar Triple Series - 100 mile

SSANZ - Auckland
Keelers, Multihulls
Aug 13
Aug 15
 

Tairua Boat Show

Tairua Marina
Boating, Fishing and Diving displays.
Sep 4
 

Lewmar Triple Series - 50 mile

SSANZ - Auckland
Keelers, Multihulls
Oct 1
Oct 2
 

Armare Ropes Solo Weekend

PCC & RYC - AKL
Keelboats
Oct 30
 

OBC Ladies Fish Comp

Outboard Boating Club - AKL
Nov 13
Nov 14
 

Imprintz Design & Print

Bucklands Beach YC - AKL
Keelboats, Power Boats
Nov 27
 

Upper Harbour Regatta

PCC & CYA - AKL
Keelboats, Centreboards
Dec 6
Dec 12
 

National Youth Training Week 1

RNZYS - AKL
Keelboats
Dec 11
Dec 12
 

Auckland P-Class Tanner Cup Trials

Kohimarama YC - AKL
Centreboards
Jan 21
Jan 24
 

Sunburst National Champs

Wakatere BC - AKL
Centreboards
Jan 30
 

Mahurangi to Orakei

PCC | CYA - AKL
Keelboats
Jan 31
 

Auckland Anniversary Day Regatta

Auckland Venues
Watercraft all shapes & sizes
Feb 2
Feb 7
 

Auckland Opti Champs

Wakatere Boating Club - AKL
Centreboards
Feb 3
Feb 6
 

Zephyr National Champs

Worser Bay BC - Wgton
Wellington
Feb 6
 

Vic Lidgard Memorial

Ponsonby CC - AKL
Centreboards
Feb 12
 

Interislander Bean Rock Swim

Mission Bay - AKL
NZ Ocean Swim Series - AKL
Feb 12
Feb 13
 

Junior Sail Auckland 2022

Kohimarama YC - AKL
Centreboards
Feb 17
Feb 19
 

NZL Oceanbridge & NZ Windfoil

Wakatere Boating Club - AKL
Centreboards
Feb 19
Feb 27
 

Evolution Sails Northern Triangle

SSANZ - Auckland
Keelers, Multihulls
Feb 20
 

Chelsea Swim

Pt Erin Park - Herne Bay
Auckland Harbour Swims
Feb 23
Feb 27
 

Youth Int Match Racing Champs

RNZYS - AKL
Keelboats
Mar 11
Mar 13
 

2022 Waszp Nationals

Worser Bay BC - Wgton
Wellington
Mar 12
Mar 13
 

24 Hour Endurance Race 2022

Lowry Bay YC - Wellington
Keelers, Trailer Yachts
Mar 17
Mar 20
 

Hartley 16 Trailer Sailor Nat Champs

Manukau Yacht & MBC - AKL
Centreboards
Mar 20
 

Browns Island Marathon Swim

St Heliers - AKL
Auckland Masters Swim
Mar 22
 

Ladies Series

RNZYS - AKL
Keelboats - Tuesdays
Mar 26
Mar 27
 

Girls Champs

Kohimarama YC - AKL
Centreboards
Apr 2
Apr 3
 

Womens Keelboat Nationals

RNZYS - AKL
Keelboats
Apr 2
Apr 3
 

Feva National Champs

Maraetai Sailing Club - AKL
Feva
Apr 2
Apr 3
 

Etchell Nationals

RNZYS - AKL
Keelboats
Apr 8
Apr 10
 

Flying 15 National Champs

RAYC - AKL
Centreboards
Apr 8
Apr 10
 

Harken National School Champs

RNZYS - AKL
Keelboats
Apr 9
Apr 10
 

18' Skiff NZL Champs

RAYC - AKL
Centreboards
Apr 14
Apr 16
 
Apr 22
 

Chains Ropes & Anchors Anzac Enduro

SSANZ - Auckland
Keelers, Multihulls
Apr 25
 

ANZAC Day & Closing Day Regatta

Ponsonby CC - AKL
Keelboats & Centreboards
Apr 30
 

Winter Series

RNZYS - AKL
Keelboats, Multihulls
Apr 30
 

Burnsco Closing Day

Panmure Yacht & BC - AKL
Yachts
May 1
May 31
 

Wellington Harbour Calendar

Wellington
Harbour Recreation
May 7
May 8
 
May 12
May 15
 

Hutchwilco New Zealand Boat Show

Auckland Showgrounds, Greenlane, Auckland
Hutchwilco Boat Show May 2022
May 20
May 27
 

Hunt Electrical Rum Races

Bucklands BYC - AKL
Keelboats - Fridays
May 20
May 27
 

Rum Races

RNZYS - AKL
Keelboats - Fridays
May 22
 

BEACON Winter Sunday Series

Ponsonby CC - AKL
Keelboats
May 22
 

Winter Race 1 & 2

Panmure Yacht & BC - AKL
Yachts - Sundays
May 22
 

Summer Series 6

Panmure Lagoon SC - AKL
Centreboards
May 22
 

Hibiscus Marine Coatings 1

Gulf Harbour YC | Weiti BC - AKL
Keelboats
May 28
 

Winter Series

RNZYS - AKL
Keelboats, Multihulls - Saturdays
May 29
 

PIC Winter Series Races 1-4

Bucklands Beach YC - AKL
Keelboats - Sundays
May 29
 

Winter Racing

Richmond YC - AKL
Keelboats, Multihulls - Sundays
Jun 1
Jun 30
 

Wellington Events Calendar

Wellington Harbour
Harbour Recreation
Jun 3
Jun 17
 

Rum Races

RNZYS - AKL
Keelboats - Fridays
Jun 3
Jun 24
 

Hunt Electrical Rum Races

Bucklands Beach YC - AKL
Keelboats - Fridays
Jun 4
Jun 25
 

YOU Travel Winter Cruising 1 & 2

Gulf Harbour YC - AKL
Keelboats - Saturdays
Jun 4
Jun 11
 

Auckland Noumea Yacht Race

RAYC - AKL
Keelboats, Multihulls
Jun 5
 

Mad Hatters 2

Panmure Lagoon SC - AKL
Centreboards
Jun 5
Jun 19
 

Winter Race 3 & 4

Panmure Yacht & BC - AKL
Yachts - Sundays
Jun 11
 

Winter Series

RNZYS - AKL
Keelboats, Multihulls
Jun 12
 

PIC Winter Series Race 5 & 6

Bucklands Beach YC - AKL
Keelboats - Sundays
Jun 12
 

Winter Racing

Richmond YC - AKL
Keelboats, Multihulls
Jun 19
 

Young 88 - 3 Handed

Bucklands Beach YC - AKL
Keelboats
Jun 19
 

Closing Regatta

Panmure Lagoon SC - AKL
Centreboards
Jun 19
 

Hibiscus Marine Coatings 2

Gulf Harbour YC | Weiti BC - AKL
Keelboats
Jun 19
 

BEACON Winter Sunday Series

Ponsonby CC - AKL
Keelboats
Jun 24
Jun 26
 

Matariki Water Sports Festival

Evans Bay Yacht & MBC - Wgton
Jul 1
Jul 29
 

Rum Races

RNZYS - AKL
Keelboats - Fridays
Jul 1
Jul 29
 

Hunt Electrical Rum Races

Bucklands Beach YC - AKL
Keelboats - Fridays
Jul 1
Jul 31
 

Wellington Events Calendar

Wellington
Harbour Recreation Calendar
Jul 2
Jul 30
 

SSANZ Triple Series

SSANZ - Auckland
Keelers, Multihulls
Jul 2
Jul 30
 

Barton Marine Winter Series

Evans Bay Yacht & MBC - Wgton
Centreboards, Keelboats - Saturdays
Jul 3
Jul 31
 

BEACON Winter Sunday Series

Ponsonby CC - AKL
Keelboats - Sundays
Jul 3
 

Hibiscus Marine Coatings 3

Gulf Harbour YC | Weiti BC - AKL
Keelboats
Jul 3
Jul 31
 

Winter Race 5 - 7

Panmure Y&BC - AKL
Yachts - Sundays
Jul 3
Jul 24
 

Winter Series 1 - 3

Panmure Lagoon SC - AKL
Centreboards - Sundays
Jul 9
Jul 23
 

Winter Series

RNZYS - AKL
Keelboats, Multihulls - Saturdays
Jul 10
Jul 24
 

Hibiscus Marine Coatings 4 & 5

Gulf Harbour YC | Weiti BC - AKL
Keelboats - Sundays
Jul 10
Jul 24
 

PIC Winter Series Race 7 - 9

Bucklands Beach YC - AKL
Keelboats - Sundays
Jul 10
Jul 24
 

Winter Racing

Richmond YC - AKL
Keelboats, Multihulls - Sundays
Jul 22
 

HMB Marine Fun Race 4

Bucklands Beach YC - AKL
Keelboats - Friday
Jul 30
 

YOU Travel Winter Cruising 3

Gulf Harbour YC - AKL
Keelboats
Jul 31
 

Early Bird Series 1

Panmure Lagoon SC - AKL
Centreboards
Aug 5
Aug 26
 

Hunt Electrical Rum Races

Bucklands Beach YC - AKL
Keelboats - Fridays
Aug 5
Aug 26
 

Rum Races

RNZYS - AKL
Keelboats - Fridays
Aug 6
Aug 20
 

Winter Series

RNZYS - AKL
Keelboats, Mutihulls - Saturdays
Aug 7
Aug 21
 

Winter Racing

Richmond YC - AKL
Keelboats, Multihulls - Sundays
Aug 7
Aug 21
 

Winter Series 4 & 5

Panmure Lagoon SC - AKL
Centreboards - Sundays
Aug 7
Aug 21
 

PIC Winter Series 10 - 12

Bucklands Beach YC - AKL
Keelboats - Sundays
Aug 7
Aug 21
 

Hibiscus Marine Coatings 6 & 7

Gulf Harbour YC | Weiti BC - AKL
Keelboats - Sundays
Aug 13
Aug 27
 

Barton Marine Winter Series

Evans Bay Yacht & MBC - Wgton
Centreboards, Keelboats - Saturdays
Aug 13
Aug 14
 

Auckland Match Racing Champs

RNZYS - AKL
Keelers
Aug 14
Aug 28
 

BEACON Winter Sunday Series

Ponsonby CC - AKL
Keelboats
Aug 14
Aug 28
 

Winter Race 8 & 9

Panmure Y&BC - AKL
Yachts - Sundays
Aug 14
Aug 28
 

Early Bird Series 2 & 3

Panmure Lagoon SC - AKL
Centreboards - Sundays
Aug 27
 

SSANZ Triple Series

SSANZ - Auckland
Keelboats, Multihulls
Aug 27
 

YOU Travel Winter Cruising 4

Gulf Harbour YC - AKL
Keelboats
Sep 2
Sep 30
 

Hunt Electrical Rum Races

Bucklands Beach YC - AKL
Keelboats - Fridays
Sep 2
Sep 30
 

Rum Races

RNZYS - AKL
Keelboats - Fridays
Sep 3
Sep 17
 

Winter Series

RNZYS - AKL
Keelboats, Multihulls - Saturdays
Sep 4
Sep 18
 

Hibiscus Marine Coatings 8 & 9

Gulf Harbour YC | Weiti BC - AKL
Keelboats - Sundays
Sep 4
 

Winter Racing

Richmond YC - AKL
Keelboats, Multihulls
Sep 4
 

PIC Winter Series 13

Bucklands Beach YC - AKL
Keelboats
Sep 4
 

Winter Series 6

Panmure Lagoon SC - AKL
Centreboards
Sep 10
 

YOU Travel Winter Cruising

Gulf Harbour YC - AKL
Keelboats
Sep 11
 

BEACON Winter Sunday Series

Ponsonby CC - AKL
Keelboats
Sep 11
Sep 25
 

Mad Hatters 1 & 2

Panmure Lagoon SC - AKL
Centreboards - Sundays
Sep 11
 

Winter Race 10

Panmure Y&BC - AKL
Yachts
Sep 18
 

River Race Series 2

Panmure Lagoon SC - AKL
Centreboards
Sep 24
 

Spring Regatta - Gold Cup 1

Richmond YC - AKL
Keelboats, Multihulls
Oct 2
 

Open Day Fun Races

Panmure Lagoon SC - AKL
Centreboards
Oct 9
Oct 23
 

Mad Hatters 3 & 4

Panmure Lagoon SC - AKL
Centreboards - Sundays
Oct 16
 

Summer Series 1

Panmure Lagoon SC - AKL
Centreboards
Oct 30
 

Handicap Series 1

Panmure Lagoon SC - AKL
Centreboards
Nov 6
Nov 20
 

Sprint Series 1 & 2

Panmure Lagoon SC - AKL
Centreboards
Nov 9
Nov 13
 

Womens Match Racing World Champs

RNZYS - AKL
Elliot 7 Keelboats
Nov 27
 

Handicap Series 2

Panmure Lagoon SC - AKL
Centreboards
Dec 4
Dec 18
 

Summer Series 2 & 3

Panmure Lagoon SC - AKL
Centreboards - Sundays
Dec 11
 

River Race Series 4

Panmure Lagoon SC - AKL
Centreboards
Feb 16
Feb 18
 

Reel Legends Fishing Comp

Marsden Cove Marina
$200,000+ in sponsor prizes up for grabs!
Mar 9
Mar 12
 

Auckland Boat Show 2023

Jellicoe Harbour - Auckland
New Format and Venue